concurring specially on denial of petition for rehearing:
[…] concurring specially on denial of petition for rehearing:
The Court is now correct when it concludes that it is the filing of the claim with the State Board of Medicine, not the commencement of the hearings as stated in the Court’s original opinion, which tolls the running of the statute of limitations and commences the proceedings before the prelitigation hearing panel.
As to when the tolling of the statute of limitations ends, and the statute begins to run again, there is ambiguity in the statutes. I.C. § 6-1005 provides that “the applicable statute of limitations shall be tolled and not be deemed to run during the time that such claim is pending before such panel and for thirty days thereafter.” When the panel finally rendered its decision, the plaintiff filed her complaint within thirty days thereafter.