Grimsley v. Nelson
[…] Once the plaintiff released all claims against Givens and the O’Connors, there is no basis of liability on which the defendant insurance company can be held responsible under the terms of the policy.

Id. at 430, 350 S.E.2d at 177; see also Spivey v. Lowery, 116 N.C. App. 124, 126, 446 S.E.2d 835, 837 (holding that because plaintiff released the tort-feasor, plaintiff may not assert a claim against the UIM carrier because of the derivative nature of the UIM carrier’s liability), disc. rev. denied, 338 N.C. 312, 452 S.E.2d 312 (1994).

These cases are consistent with the language of N.C.G.S. § 20-279.21(b)(3)a, which provides that all insurance policies in the State will be deemed to include a provision that “the insurer shall be bound by a final judgment taken by the insured against an uninsured motorist,” N.C.G.S. § 20-279.21(b)(3)a (emphasis added), providing the insurer is served with a copy of summons and complaint.

The complaint in this case alleged a negligence claim exclusively against defendant Nelson.