Grimsley v. Nelson
[…] If she did appear on behalf of the defendant, the filing of the answer was a waiver of the defendant’s right to raise the defense of lack of personal jurisdiction.

Plaintiffs argue that Ms. Bryant’s signing of Travelers’ answer “Appearing in the name of the Defendant” raises the presumption that Ms. Bryant had “authority to act for the client he or she professes to *334represent.” J.I.C. Elec., Inc. v. Murphy, 81 N.C. App. 658, 660, 344 S.E.2d 835, 837 (1986). We disagree.

Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-279.21(b)(3)(a), if an insured institutes suit against an uninsured motorist, the insurer is bound by a final judgment against the uninsured motorist “if the insurer has been served with copy of summons, complaint or other process in the action against the uninsured motorist.” N.C.G.S. § 20-279.21(b)(3)(a) (1993).