Prudential Reinsurance Co. v. Superior Court
[…] The second highest relate to the cost of the Commissioner’s examination of the books and papers of the insolvent insurer. (§ 736.) The third and fourth priorities relate to unpaid taxes and other claims having preference under federal and other state statutes. The fifth priority—which has particular significance for this case—relates to the claims of the California Insurance Guarantee Association (CIGA) and similar associations, “together with claims for refund of unearned premiums and all claims of policyholders” that are not “covered claims” within the meaning of section 1063.1. The sixth and last priority under section 1033 includes “[a]ll other claims.” Among the claims explicitly excluded from the fifth priority and therefore placed in the lowest priority are “any obligations of the insolvent insurer arising out of any reinsurance contracts,” because these are not “covered claims” within the meaning of paragraph (3) of subdivision (c) of section 1063.1.