Prudential Reinsurance Co. v. Superior Court
[…] (Failed Promises, supra, at p. 12.) The committee report states that at one point more than 600 reinsurers were involved in reinsuring Mission’s direct business. Very few were admitted to do business in California and 75 percent were foreign companies, based in Europe, the Middle East, Africa, Australia, India and elsewhere. (Id., at pp. 12-13.) It was claimed “that the unlicensed reinsurers conspired to use Mission as a front to gain access to lucrative premiums in the United States marketplace.” (Id., at p. 14.)

Pursuant to section 700.02, “surplus means the excess of admitted assets over the sum of (1) liabilities for losses reported, expenses, taxes and all other indebtedness and reinsurance of outstanding risks as provided by law, and (2) paid-in capital, in the case of an insurer issuing or having outstanding shares of capital stock, or (3) the minimum paid-in capital required, in the case of any other insurer.”

The Commissioner of Insurance’s interpretation of the insolvency clause in this manner cannot easily be dismissed. Noting that there is “a degree of ambiguity in the insolvency clause,” the court in Bluewater Ins. Ltd. v.