Prudential Reinsurance Co. v. Superior Court
[…] The trial judge summed up his reasoning as follows: “All counsel acknowledge that a setoff amounts to a legislative grant of an otherwise disfavored preference. As such a preference is inconsistent with the otherwise equal treatment of all others within any applicable priority, it therefore must be strictly construed. As sought to be applied here, it would also prefer a priority six creditor to all priority five claimants, a result irreconcilable with the purpose of Article 14 of the Insurance Code.” As the trial court correctly noted, “The overriding purpose of Article 14 is to protect insureds first."

Section 1033 employs the following language to determine the order in which claims against an insolvent insurer are to be allowed:

“(a) Claims allowed in a proceeding under this article shall be given preference in the following order:
“(1) Expense of administration.
“(2) Unpaid charges due under the provisions of Section 736 [i.e., the costs of the commissioner’s examination of the books of the insolvent insurer].
“(3) Taxes due to the State of California.