Prudential Reinsurance Co. v. Superior Court
[…] The reason third parties ordinarily have no rights in reinsurance agreements, which ostensibly are contracts for indemnity rather than liability, flows not simply from their lack of privity (see, generally, Annot. (1936) 103 A.L.R. 1485),7 but from the need to preserve the benefits of such agreements to all policyholders and creditors, not particular claimants or creditors. (Nutter, Insurer Insolvencies, Guaranty Funds, and Reinsurance Proceeds, 1979 Fed’n. of Ins. Couns. Q. 373, 374.)8 The statement at the end of section 922.2 which the majority emphasizes—that “[t]he original insured or policyholder shall not have any rights against the reinsurer which are not specifically set forth in the contract of reinsurance”—was never intended to facilitate a preference to reinsurers vis-á-vis policyholders or any other creditors with respect to the assets of an insolvent reinsured; it simply ensures that, absent a cut-through endorsement in the reinsurance agreement (see fn. 8, ante), all policyholders have the same