Prudential Reinsurance Co. v. Superior Court
[…] The Legislature clearly intended to prevent this. “CIGA is limited to the payment of ‘covered claims’ which are defined in relevant part as ‘obligations of an insolvent insurer, . . . imposed by law and arising out of an insurance policy of the insolvent insurer . . . which were unpaid by the insolvent insurer . . . .’ (Ins. Code, § 1063.1, subd. (c) (1).)” (In re Imperial Ins. Co. (1984) 157 Cal.App.3d 290, 293 [203 Cal.Rptr. 664], fn. omitted.) Subdivision (c)(3) of section 1063.1 states that “ ‘[cjovered claims’ shall not include any obligations of the insolvent insurer arising out of any reinsurance contracts . . . .” (Italics added.)