Prudential Reinsurance Co. v. Superior Court
[…] A subparagraph of the fifth rank provides, in addition, that “Claims excluded by paragraph [ ] (3) (except claims for refund of unearned premiums) ... of subdivision (c) of section 1063.1 . . . shall be excluded from this priority.” Paragraph 3 of subdivision (c) of section 1063.1 provides, inter alia, that “‘[cjovered claims’ shall not include any obligations of the insolvent insurer arising out *1140of any reinsurance contracts. . . .” CIGA claims that the exclusion provision of section 1033, subdivision (a)(5) is evidence of the Legislature’s express intention that a reinsurer’s claim to the insolvent’s assets be ranked inferior to the claims of policyholders.