People v. Davenport
[…] *273m

Section 190.4 requires the jury in a capital case to make a “special finding” on the truth of each alleged special circumstance. The jury here returned their verdict on the form provided which stated they found it to be true “that the special circumstance exists, to wit: murder involving the infliction of torture as alleged in the information.” Appellant argues this verdict was not sufficiently specific to meet the requirements of the statute. We do not agree.

Section 190.4, subdivision (a) provides: “Whenever special circumstances .. . are alleged and the trier of fact finds the defendant guilty of first degree murder, the trier of fact shall also make a special finding on the truth of each alleged special circumstance. The determination of the truth of any or all of the special circumstances shall be made by the trier of fact on the evidence presented at the trial or at the hearing held pursuant to subdivision (b) of section 190.1. [|] In case of a reasonable doubt as to whether a special circumstance is true, the defendant is entitled to a finding that is [sic] not true. The trier of fact shall make a special finding that each special circumstance charged is either true or not true . . . .”

Appellant asserts that the term “special finding” is synonymous with the “special verdict” defined in section 1152, and in Code of Civil Procedure sections 624 and 625: “A special verdict is that by which the jury find the facts only, leaving the judgment to the court.