People v. Davenport
[…] The determination of the truth of any or all of the special circumstances shall be made by the trier of fact on the evidence presented at the trial or at the hearing held pursuant to subdivision (b) of section 190.1. [|] In case of a reasonable doubt as to whether a special circumstance is true, the defendant is entitled to a finding that is [sic] not true. The trier of fact shall make a special finding that each special circumstance charged is either true or not true . . . .”

Appellant asserts that the term “special finding” is synonymous with the “special verdict” defined in section 1152, and in Code of Civil Procedure sections 624 and 625: “A special verdict is that by which the jury find the facts only, leaving the judgment to the court. It must present the conclusions of fact as established by the evidence, and not the evidence to prove them, and these conclusions of fact must be so presented as that nothing remains to the court but to draw conclusions of law upon them.” (§ 1152; the operative language of Code Civ. Proc., § 624 is identical.) Such special verdicts “must, . . . find the facts expressly and specially and not generally or impliedly.