Hendrix v. City of Seattle
[…] See Frankfurter and Corcoran, supra note 29: These offenses are notorious for their vagueness and the wide discretion vested in the enforcing officer. See Comment, Constitutional Attacks on Vagrancy Laws, 20 Stanford L. Rev. 782 (1968); W. LaFave, Arrest 87-88, 354-55 (1965); Sherry, Vagrants, Rogues and Vagabonds — Old Concepts in Need of Revision, 48 Calif. L. Rev. 557 (1960).

U.S. Const, amend. 6: “In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to . . . have the assistance of counsel for his defense.”

Const, art. 1, § 22: “In criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right to appear and defend in person, or by counsel, . . .”

See Cheff v. Schnackenberg, supra note 21 (Douglas, J., dissenting).

Use of an actual threat of imprisonment standard on a case-by-case basis by individual judges is obviously inappropriate. Cf. Betts v.