Wetzel v. EMPLOYERS SERVICE CORP. OF WV
[…] ESC is a multi-stale corporation with offices in West Virginia, Pennsylvania and Kentucky. It offers a wide range of professional services to businesses including nursing and medical consulting, loss control management, as well as administering self-insured programs.

. Under a new provision of the current workers’ compensation statutes, the Legislature has expressly stated that a violation of the Insurance Code, of which the Act is a part, by entities like ESC cannot be the basis of a civil action by an employee. See W. Va.Code § 23-2C-21 (a) (2005) (“No cause of action may be brought or maintained by an employee against a private carrier or a third-party administrator, or any employee or agent of a private carrier or third-party administrator, who violates any provision of this chapter or chapter thirty-three [§§ 33-1-1 et set].] of this code.”). This statute is not applicable to the instant case because it was enacted after the litigation began.