Wetzel v. EMPLOYERS SERVICE CORP. OF WV
[…] State Workmen’s Comp. Com’r, 159 W.Va. 108, 219 S.E.2d 861 (1975). “Once the legislative intent underlying a particular statute has been ascertained, we proceed to consider the precise language thereof.” State ex rel McGraw v. Combs Srvs., 206 W.Va. 512, 518, 526 S.E.2d 34, 40 (1999). Further, “[a] statutory provision which is clear and unambiguous and plainly expresses the legislative intent will not be interpreted by the courts but will be given full force and effect.” Syl. pt. 2, State v. Epperly, 135 W.Va. 877, 65 S.E.2d 488 (1951).

The purpose of the Act, as set out in W. Va.Code § 33-11-1 (1974) (Repl. Vol. 2006), “is to regulate trade practices in the business of insurance ... by defining, or providing for the determination of, all such practices in this State which constitute unfair methods of competition or unfair or deceptive acts or practices and by prohibiting the trade practices so defined or determined.” The Act sets out and defines unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in detail in W. Va.Code § 33-11-4 (2002) (Repl. Vol. 2006). The Act does not provide a specific definition for “insurer.” However, other provisions of the Insurance Code do address the matter.