dissenting:
[…] Dominion Caisson Corp. v. Clark, 614 A.2d 529, 532-33 (D.C.1992) quoting Meiggs v. Associated Builders, Inc., 545 A.2d 631, 634 (D.C.1988), cert. denied, 490 U.S. 1116, 109 S.Ct. 3178, 104 L.Ed.2d 1040 (1989).
216 W.Va. at 103 n. 7, 602 S.E.2d at 546 n. 7 (emphasis supplied). Moreover, the statutory scheme of this state envisions Insurance Commissioner review of self-insurers. West Virginia Code § 23-2-9(a)(3) currently provides: "An annual review of each self-insurer’s continuing ability to meet its obligations and the requirements of this section shall be made by the Insurance Commissioner.” The third-party administrator is also controlled by the Insurance Commissioner, to the extent stated in West Virginia Code § 23—2—9(i): “An employer may not hire any person or group to self-administer claims under this chapter as a third-party administrator unless the person or group has been