dissenting:
[…] This is true whether the insurer is an insurance company or a self-insured employer who voluntarily assumes insurer status.” Id. (footnote omitted).
In accord with these well-reasoned cases, I believe that Mrs. Wetzel should be entitled to maintain a bad faith action against ESC under the circumstances of this claim which occurred prior to the 2005 enactment of West Virginia Code § 23-2C-21(a) (2005), providing as follows: “No cause of action may be brought or maintained by an employee against a private carrier or a third-party administrator, or any employee or agent of a *621private carrier or third-party administrator, who violates any provision of this chapter or chapter thirty-three [§§ 33-1-1 et seq.] of this code.”
In addition to my belief that Mrs. Wetzel has a claim against ESC under the Unfair Trade Practices Act, I join the dissent of Justice Starcher on the issue of the absence of statutory immunity.