Riggs v. West Virginia University Hospitals, Inc.
[…] Westerfield, 181 S.W.3d 283, 290 (Tenn.2005) (“Cases involving health or medical entities do not automatically fall within the medical malpractice statute.”). Thus, “when the complaint does not allege negligence in furnishing medical treatment to *666a patient, but rather the failure of a medical provider in fulfilling a different duty, the claim sounds in negligence.” Rodriguez v. Saal, 43 A.D.3d 272, 841 N.Y.S.2d 232, 235 (2007).

Pursuant to Code § 55-7B-2(i) (2006) (Supp.2007),3 a cause of action for medical professional liability is defined as “any liability for damages resulting from the death or injury of a person for any tort or breach of contract based on health care services rendered, or which should have been rendered, by a health care provider or health care facility to a patient.” (Emphasis added).