Pacific Northwest Bell Telephone Co. v. Davis
[…] A "* * * rule is valid * * * if it is within the legislative delegation of authority, Angelos v. Bd. of Dental Examiners, 244 Or 1, 414 P2d 335 (1966); Or. Newspaper Publ. v. Peterson, 244 Or 116, 415 P2d 21 (1966), and is reasonably calculated to accomplish the legislative purpose, Van Ripper v. Liquor Cont. Com., 228 Or 581, 365 P2d 109 (1961) * * *" Crouse v. Workmen’s Comp. Bd., 26 Or App 849, 852, 554 P2d 568 (1976).

In seeking to identify the statutory delegation of authority underlying the "tagline” rule, the Commissioner relies on statutes which give him broad regulatory authority. ORS 756.040(1) and (2) provide:

"(1) In addition to the powers and duties now or hereafter transferred to or vested in the commissioner, he shall represent the customers of any public utility, railroad, air carrier or motor carrier, and the public generally in all controversies respecting rates, valuations, service and all matters of which he has jurisdiction. In respect thereof he shall make use of the jurisdiction and powers of his office to protect such customers, and the public generally, from unjust and unreasonable exactions and practices and to obtain for them adequate service at fair and reasonable rates.
"(2) The commissioner is vested with power and jurisdiction to supervise and regulate every public utility, railroad, air carrier and motor carrier in this state, and to do all things necessary and convenient in the exercise of such power and jurisdiction.”