Pacific Northwest Bell Telephone Co. v. Davis
[…] ORS 757.210 provides:

"Whenever any public utility files with the commissioner any rate or schedule of rates stating or establishing a new rate or schedule of rates or increasing an existing rate or schedule of rates, the commissioner may, either upon written complaint or upon his own initiative, after reasonable notice, conduct a hearing to determine the propriety and reasonableness of such rate or schedule. At such hearing the utility shall bear the burden of showing that the rate or schedule of rates proposed to be established or increased or changed is just and reasonable.”

ORS 28.060 provides:

"The court may refuse to render or enter a declaratory judgment or decree where such judgment or decree, if rendered or entered, would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding.