dissenting.
[…] I believe my reading is bolstered by ORS 756.062(2) which calls for a liberal construction of the laws administered by the Commissioner.
The majority points to ORS 757.105(l)(c) as restricting any power the Commissioner may have over advertising to political advertising and then further finds that the statute does not in fact empower the Commissioner to regulate political advertising. I find this discussion beside the point, since ORS 757.110(2) provides that
"(2) Nothing in ORS 757.105 or 757.107 prevents the commissioner from at any time making and filing orders rejecting imprudent and unwise expenditures or payments. Such orders when so made shall be in full force and effect, and the public utility shall not have the right to make such expenditures or payments found to be imprudent or unwise until the order has been vacated or set aside in a suit brought and prosecuted as provided in ORS 756.580 to 756.610 or modified or set aside by the commissioner.”
Advertising is an expenditure of the regulated industries and the Commissioner is empowered and required to protect customers from unjust expenditures.