dissenting.
[…] "(2) Regulate the practice of pharmacy.”
As quoted by the majority, the Peterson court concluded that nothing in ORS 689.620 or elsewhere in the chapter suggests that advertising was contemplated as a proper subject of regulation.
In the case before us we are dealing not with a competitive profession regulated by its own members, but with public utilities regulated by a commissioner who is not allowed to have any pecuniary interest in those entities which are subject to his regulation. ORS 756.026(l)(c) and (d).
The Commissioner is given broad investigatory and regulatory powers in ORS chs 756 and 757. As cited by the majority ORS 756.040(1) empowers the Commissioner to "represent the customers * * * generally in all controversies respecting rates, valuations, service and all matters of which has been jurisdiction” and to "protect such customers, and the public generally, from unjust and unreasonable exactions and practices and to obtain for them adequate service at fair and reasonable rates.” I do not agree with the majority’s interpretation which would make this statute a toothless
*1019grant of authority, since the authority granted therein is specifically granted '[i]n addition to the powers and duties now or hereafter transferred to or vested in the commissioner. ”
ORS 756.040(2) empowers the Commissioner to regulate and supervise public utilities in furtherance of the jurisdiction granted by section (1) and "to do all things necessary and convenient in the exercise of such power and jurisdiction.”
I read ORS 756.040, in conjunction with the rule-making authority provided by ORS 756.060, as granting the Commissioner the authority to make regulations which will aid him in his statutory function of protecting the customer.