State v. Van Norsdall
[…] The trial court instructed the jury that *307Defendant excepted to that instruction, and assigns it as error.

*306“whether defendant knew he was convicted of driving while suspended as a felony is not an element of the crime of ex-felon in possession of a firearm.”

*307A person commits the crime of felon in possession of a firearm if the person (1) has been convicted of a felony, and (2) has a firearm in the person’s possession, custody or control. ORS 166.270(1). The state must generally prove a culpable mental state with respect to each material element of an offense. ORS 161.095(2) provides, with certain exceptions, that

“a person is not guilty of an offense unless the person acts with a culpable mental state with respect to each material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state.”

The leading case construing that statute is State v. Blanton, 284 Or 591, 588 P2d 28 (1978). In Blanton, the defendant was charged with furnishing a narcotic drug to a person under 18 years of age.