State v. Van Norsdall
[…] In Blanton itself, the court held that the defendant was not guilty of furnishing a narcotic drug to a person under 18 years of age, unless he knew the recipient was under 18. In other words, the culpable mental state requirement applied to the attending circumstance of the recipient’s age.

It is not a significant difference that the attending circumstance at issue in this case is the defendant’s status. In In re Kirkman, 313 Or 181, 830 P2d 206 (1992), which was a lawyer disciplinary proceeding, the accused was alleged to have committed bigamy. ORS 163.515. That statute provides that a person commits bigamy “if the person knowingly marries or purports to marry another person at a time when either is lawfully married.” (Emphasis supplied.) The *309Supreme Court held that the accused committed bigamy “when he knowingly married or purported to marry [one woman] * * *, when he knew that he was still married to [another].” 313 Or at 185. (Emphasis supplied.)