State v. Van Norsdall
[…] The assault conviction is not affected by that error. I join the majority’s resolution of the evidentiary assignment of error, and would affirm defendant’s conviction for assault.

The majority’s reliance on State v. Miller, 309 Or 362, 269, 788 P2d 974 (1990), is unpersuasive. In that case, the Supreme Court held that the defendant’s blood alcohol content was not an element of driving under the influence of intoxicants statute, ORS 813.010, for which a culpable mental state was required. It based that holding on ORS 161.105(1)(b), which provides that a culpable mental state is not required if:

“An offense defined by a statute outside the Oregon Criminal Code clearly indicates a legislative intent to dispense with any culpable mental state requirement for the offense or for any material element thereof.”

The court held that ORS 813.010 was a statute outside the Oregon Criminal Code, and that the statute clearly indicated an intent to dispense with any culpable mental state requirement with respect to a defendant’s blood alcohol content.