State v. Van Norsdall
[…] People v. Bray, supra, was essentially limited to its facts by a closely and sharply divided California Supreme Court in People v. Snyder, 32 Cal 3d 602, 186 Cal Rptr 485 (1982). The majority held that the defendant’s mistake as to her status as a felon was a mistake of law, and, therefore, was no defense.

Whatever its merits in California, that position is not tenable under Oregon law. In Oregon, the postulate that “ignorance of the law is no excuse” is codified at ORS 161.115(4), which provides:

“Knowledge that conduct constitutes an offense, or knowledge of the existence, meaning, or application of the statute defining an offense, is not an element of an offense unless the statute clearly so provides.”

The point of ORS 161.115(4) is that aperson is culpable if the person commits the prohibited act with the requisite mental state, regardless of whether the person also knows that the act violates the law.