I dissent.
[…] (a)), on the ground that “ ‘it is unconscionable to allow [the government] to undertake prosecution and then invoke its governmental privileges to deprive the accused of anything which might be material to his defense’ ” (7 Cal. Law Revision Com. Rep. (Dec. 1965) p. 205).
The prosecution may, however, refuse to reveal an informer’s identity to a defendant who seeks it to establish the illegality of a search or the inadmissibility of evidence from a search—as opposed to a defendant who seeks it to establish his innocence—without suffering that consequence. Section 1042, subdivision (b), provides that “where a search is made pursuant to a warrant valid on its face, the public entity bringing a criminal proceeding is not required to reveal to the defendant... the identity of an informer in order to establish the legality of the search or the admissibility of any evidence obtained as a result of it.’’2 By its own terms this section applies only to the identity of the informer, i.e., his name.3 Judicial extensions of the privilege, however, took the next logical step: the privilege not to reveal an informer’s identity necessarily included a privilege not to reveal any of an informer’s