(dissenting)—Under Const, art. 8, § 6 (amendment 27), school district funds can only be used for school district purposes.
[…] The 1967 Act changed the purpose of the use of funds realized from the 1961 bond issue voted by the district. The South Campus of Big Bend Community College was no longer an extension of the Moses Lake high school system to the 13th and 14th grades as a part of the common school system. The language of the act stating the purpose (RCW 28B.50.020 (5)) states inter alia:
[Independent, unique, and vital section of our state’s higher education system, separate from both the common school system and other institutions of higher learning
(Italics mine.) Moreover, the 1967 Act removed the operation of the South Campus of Big Bend Community College from the Moses Lake School District to the State Board of Community Colleges.