State v. Norgard
[…] If the legislature had wanted to include them as part of the telephone or as a method of answering, it could have done so. For now, however, ORS 166.090(l)(b) requires a traditional “answer” of the telephone.

As in Lopez, I conclude that although defendant’s conduct cannot constitute the crime of telephonic harassment, his conduct does constitute the lesser-included offense of attempted telephonic harassment. Lopez, 151 Or App at 142. Accordingly, I would reverse the conviction for telephonic harassment and remand for entry of a conviction for the lesser-included offense.

Compare ORS 166.090(l)(a), which requires that the caller cause “the telephone of the other person to ring, such caller having no communicative purpose,” but contains no requirement of an answer. See State v. Allison, 325 Or 585, 941 P2d 1017 (1997).