State v. Norgard
[…] State v. Norgard

*195WOLLHEIM, J.,

dissenting.

ORS 166.090 provides, in part:

“(1) A telephone caller commits the crime of telephonic harassment if the caller intentionally harasses or annoys another person:
* * * *
“(b) By causing such other person’s telephone to ring and causing such other person to answer it, knowing that the caller has been forbidden from so doing by a person exercising lawful authority over the receiving telephone.” (Emphasis added.)

The majority holds that an “answer” by a machine satisfies the statutory requirement that the caller cause the victim to answer the telephone. I do not agree that the plain words of the statute allow such a result and, thus, I respectfully dissent.