State v. Norgard
[…] Because that occurred in this case, Lopez supports our holding that the victim answered defendant’s harassing telephone call.

Defendant’s proposed reading of the statute would require us to conclude that, where defendant did the act proscribed by ORS 166.090(l)(b), and the victim suffered the harm that the statute was intended to address, no prosecution under the statute is possible. We are unwilling to read the statute to produce that result.

Affirmed.

ORS 166.090(l)(b) provides:

“(1) A telephone caller commits the crime of telephonic harassment if the caller intentionally harasses or annoys another person:
* ** * *
“(b) By causing such other person’s telephone to ring and causing such other person to answer it, knowing that the caller has been forbidden from so doing by a person exercising lawful authority over the receiving telephone.”