Gonzales v. Associates Financial Service Co. of Kansas, Inc.
[…] The statute provides that “the amount financed resulting from the refinancing shall be comprised of the total of the unpaid balance and the accrued charges on the date of the refinancing.” The Kansas Comment to 16a-2-504 says, in part: “The amount financed for the new transaction is equal to the unpaid balance of the old transaction plus accrued charges at the date of refinancing.” (Emphasis added.)

Any unaccrued interest in a precomputed transaction must be credited to the consumer before calculating the amount financed *157in a refinancing. Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. § 226.20(a) provides that “[a] refinancing is a new transaction requiring new disclosures to the consumer.” We will not rewrite K.S.A. 16a-2-401(9)(b) to say that (1) the statutory origination fee may be charged on only part of the amount financed and (2) “amount financed” means the amount of credit extended excluding credit extended to refinance previously incurred debt with the same lender.