Gonzales v. Associates Financial Service Co. of Kansas, Inc.
[…] If so, the remedy lies with the legislature.

Associates’ Conduct Under the UCCC-Unconscionability

As an equitable remedy, whether a contract is unconscionable has traditionally been a question of law for the court. This tradition endorsed by the Model Act has been changed in K.S.A. 16a-5-108, which provides that the trier of fact determines whether a particular bargaining context or contract clause is unconscionable. Enforcement, however, remains with the court.

K.S.A. 16a-5-108(3) provides that “a charge or practice expressly permitted by this act is not unconscionable.” Associates argues the origination fees it charged are authorized by the UCCC; therefore, under K.S.A. 16a-5-108(3), its actions cannot be unconscionable.