Gonzales v. Associates Financial Service Co. of Kansas, Inc.
[…] The majority is correct in that K.S.A. 16a-2-401(9)(b) states an origination fee “shall be a nonrefundable, prepaid finance charge.” However, it does not state that an origination fee shall be called a prepaid finance charge. Neither does Regulation Z require an origination fee to be called a prepaid finance charge. In fact, a reading of the definitions contained therein leads to the conclusion that the origination fee charged to refinance existing loans is not a prepaid finance charge under Regulation Z.

12 C.F.R. 226.2(23) (1998) provides:

*175“Prepaid finance charge means any finance charge paid separately in cash or by check before or at consummation of a transaction, or withheld from the proceeds of the credit at any time.”

Gonzales neither prepaid an origination fee before or at consummation of the transaction. Nor was the origination fee withheld from the proceeds of credit extended to Gonzales.