Ileto v. Glock, Inc.
[…] In my view, the key to interpreting the predicate exception is Congress’s use of the word “knowingly.” 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A)(iii). Generally speaking, a “knowing” violation of a given law requires “proof of [the defendant’s] knowledge of the facts that constitute the offense.” Bryan v. United States, 524 U.S. 184, 193, 118 S.Ct. 1939, 141 L.Ed.2d 197 (1998); see also Cal.Penal Code § 7, para. 5 (stating that for purposes of the California Penal Code, “[t]he word ‘knowingly’ imports only a knowledge that the facts exist which bring the act or omission within the provisions of this code. It does not require any knowledge of the unlawfulness of such act or omission.”).