I. The History and Application of the 1980 Amendment
[…] I. The History and Application of the 1980 Amendment
Resolution of the meaning of the 1980 amendment first requires considering the chronology of events that led to the Legislature’s amendment of section 31720.
A. Rau
An applicant for disability retirement benefits is entitled to what is generally a higher pension rate if the disability is service connected. The standard for finding a “service-connected” disability is set by section 31720. Prior to the 1980 amendment at issue (eff. Jan. 1, 1981), that section provided in pertinent part: “Any member permanently incapacitated for the performance of duty shall be retired for disability regardless of age if, and only if: (a) His incapacity is a result of injury or disease arising out of and in the course of his employment. ...” (Italics added.)
In Rau v. Sacramento County Ret. Bd.