I. The History and Application of the 1980 Amendment
[…] Instead, the board contended that section 31720 required “the employment be the sole or at least the substantial contributing cause of the disability before retirement disability may be awarded.” (63 Cal.App.3d at pp. 425-426, italics added.)
Finding this a question of “first impression,” the Heaton court rejected the board’s argument. It reasoned: “A simple reading of . . . section 31720 does not disclose the requirement which [the board] would propose.” (63 Cal.App.3d at p. 428.) The court emphasized that the section required only that the incapacity be “‘a result of injury or disease arising out of and in the course of his employment,’ not the result thereof.” (Ibid.) The court explained that the interpretation suggested by the board would require it to “rewrite the statute” and that the court’s function was not to legislate or to severely limit the statute’s then “present applicability.”