Derebery v. Pitt County Fire Marshall
[…] Reversed and remanded.

. This statute is reprinted infra, p. 196.

. This statute is reprinted infra, p. 199.

. The word “of” between care and rehabilitative services in the statute is a misprint. It should be “or.” See 1973 N.C. Sess. Laws ch. 1308, § 2.

. “N.J.S.A. 34-15:15 in pertinent part provides:

The employer shall furnish to the injured worker such medical, surgical and other treatment, and hospital service as shall be necessary to cure and relieve the worker of the effects of the injury and to restore the functions of the injured member or organ where such restoration is possible; * * * the Division of Workers’ Compensation after investigating the need of the same and giving the employer an opportunity to be heard, shall determine that such physicians’ and surgeons’ treatment and hospital services are or were necessary and that the fees for the same are reasonable and shall make an order requiring the employer to pay for or furnish the same.

* # • * *

When an injured employee may be partially or wholly relieved of the effects of a permanent injury, by use of an artificial limb or other appliance, which *202phrase shall also include artificial teeth or glass eye, the Division of Workers’ Compensation, acting under competent medical advice, is empowered to determine the character and nature of such limb or appliance, and to require the employer or the employer’s insurance carrier to furnish the same.”

Id. at 596, 494 A. 2d at 317.

. At the time of these decisions, Florida’s Workers’ Compensation Act provided: