Estate of Strametz v. Spectrum Motorwerks, Inc.
[…] The last injurious exposure rule requires that this case be remanded to the Board for consideration of whether SMI or SML are responsible for the claim because conditions at those employments were of a kind that could have caused the disease.

Reversed and remanded for reconsideration.

William A. Strametz originally filed the claim at issue in this case. He pursued his claim through the hearing before the referee and before the Board on review. William Strametz has since died. The beneficiaries of his estate are allowed to proceed with his claim under ORS 656.218(3), which provides:

“If the worker has filed arequest for a hearing pursuant to ORS 656.283 and death occurs prior to the final disposition of the request, the persons described in subsection (5) of this section shall be entitled to pursue the matter to final determination of all issues presented by the request for hearing.”

Thus, although we use the term claimant in referring to Strametz, itisforeaseof reference. The actual claimants are the beneficiaries of his estate.

SMI was an Oregon business formed by claimant and his wife in the mid 1980’s.