Estate of Strametz v. Spectrum Motorwerks, Inc.
[…] Runft, 303 Or at 500.

The reason for the rule lies not in the achievement of individualized justice, but rather in its utility in spreading liability fairly among employers by the law of averages and in reducing litigation. Bracke, 293 Or at 248.

The legislature generally has accepted the arbitrary nature of the last injurious exposure rule, except where it has *75decided to change it. As the dissent correctly notes, the legislature recently amended ORS 656.308(1) to read as follows:

“When a worker sustains a compensable injury, the responsible employer shall remain responsible for future compensable medical services and disability relating to the compensable condition unless the worker sustains a new compensable injury involving the same condition. If a new compensable injury occurs, all further compensable medical services and disability involving the same condition shall be processed as a new injury claim by the subsequent employer.” ORS 656.308(1).