dissenting.
[…] I am also convinced that the plaintiff has mistaken his remedy and that a court of equity had no jurisdiction to proceed therein.
The purported complaint seeks to compel the officers of the State Board of Health to do an act alleged to be enjoined upon them by law. I have been unable to find any cases where a court of equity has *60ever granted the extreme remedy of a mandatory injunction to compel the doing by a state officer of a ministerial act.
ORS 34.110 provides:
“A writ of mandamus may be issued to any inferior court, corporation, board, officer or person, to compel the performance of an act which the law specially enjoins, as a duty resulting from an office, trust or station; but though the writ may require such court, corporation, board, officer or person to exercise its or his judgment, or proceed to the discharge of any of its or his functions, it shall not control judicial discretion. The writ shall not be issued in any case where there is a plain, speedy and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of the law.”
Mandamus is an action at law. City of Cascade Locks v. Carlson, 161 Or 557, 90 P2d 787; Beard v. Beard, 66 Or 512, 133 P 797, 134 P 1196.