That statute provides, in pertinent part:
(a) A person commits the crime of interference with official proceedings if the person
(1) uses force on anyone, damages the property of anyone, or threatens anyone with intent to
(A) improperly influence a witness or otherwise influence the testimony of a witness;
[[Image here]]
*830(D) otherwise affect the outcome of an official proceeding....
This statute is aimed at precluding persons from attempting to influence witnesses or affect the outcome of official proceedings by the use of force or threats. “Witness” is defined under AS 11.56.900(6) to include “a witness summoned or appearing in an official proceeding” or “a person who the defendant believes may be called as a witness in an official proceeding, present or future.” Under AS 11.56.900(1)(B), improperly influencing a witness is defined to include causing or inducing a witness to “avoid or attempt to avoid legal process summoning the witness to testify in an official proceeding, regardless of whether legal process has issued....” “Force” is defined in AS 11.81.900(b)(22) as “any bodily impact, restraint, or confinement or the threat of imminent bodily impact, restraint, or confinement_” The precise controversy in this case centers upon the question whether the Joneses used “force,” as defined in this statute, when