“(1) When a person has committed a violation as defined in ORS 161.565 in the presence of a peace officer, the officer may issue and serve a citation to the person as provided in ORS 133.055 and 133.065.
“(2) The peace officer may stop and detain a person for a violation offense for the purposes of investigation reasonably related to the violation offense, identification of the person and issuance of a citation to the person.
“(3) A peace officer may detain a person pursuant to this section only for such time as is reasonably necessary to investigate and verify the person’s identity.”
ORS 133.310(1) provides:
“A peace officer may arrest a person without a warrant if the officer has probable cause to believe that the person has committed:
*726“(a) A felony, a Class A misdemeanor or an unclassified offense for which the maximum penalty allowed by law is equal to or greater than the maximum penalty allowed for a Class A misdemeanor, or a major traffic offense as defined in ORS 484.010(5); or