State v. Whittle Communications
[…] In the preamble to chapter 519, the General Assembly provided an explanation for the adoption of Article 25A. As for the selection of supplementary materials, this preamble specifically provided: “it is desirable that the selection of supplementary instructional materials be made by each school administrative unit . . . .” Id.

With only minor differences, N.C.G.S. § 115-206.14(b), which was codified in 1969 in chapter 519, is identical to N.C.G.S. § 115C-98(b) which was in effect at the time the State Board of Education enacted the temporary rule in question. Section 115C-98(b) provides in part:

Local boards of education shall adopt written policies concerning the procedures to be followed in their local school administrative units for the selection and procurement of supplementary textbooks, library books, periodicals, and other instructional materials needed for instructional purposes in the public schools of their units.

N.C.G.S. § 115C-98(b) (1987). When N.C.G.S. § 115-206.14(b) was enacted, the General Assembly also enacted § 115-206(13), presently found at § 115C-97, which authorized the State Board of Education to discontinue handling supplementary books and other supplementary instructional materials. See N.C.G.S. § 115C-97 (1987).

As noted earlier, chapter 519, which was codified as Article 25A of the General Statutes, set out the procedures for adoption *466of textbooks as well as supplementary instructional materials. The General Statutes clearly provide that the State Board of Education is to adopt textbooks. See N.C.G.S. § 115C-86 (1987). Section 115-106.14(a), now codified at § 115C-98(a), directed the local school boards to adopt rules and regulations concerning the local operation of the textbook program, but these rules and regulations were not to be “inconsistent with the policies of the State Board of Education concerning the local operation of the textbook program.” N.C.G.S. § 115C-98(a) (1987).

The General Statutes do not contain a similar direction to the State Board of Education for the adoption of supplementary instructional materials.