State v. Whittle Communications
[…] The only statute which speaks to this issue is N.C.G.S. § 115C-98(b) which directs each local school board to adopt “written policies concerning the procedures” used in the adoption of supplementary instructional materials in its own unit. N.C.G.S. § 115C-98(b) (1987). Furthermore, this statute contains no limitation on the local school boards’ directive to adopt these written policies on supplementary instructional materials similar to the limitation concerning the local adoption of rules dealing with the local operation of the textbook program found in § 115C-98(a). The only limitation found in section (b) of the statute concerning supplementary instructional materials is that these “materials shall neither displace nor be used to the exclusion of basic textbooks.” N.C.G.S. § 115C-980») (1987).