State v. Whittle Communications
[…] The majority then argues that the legislation in N.C.G.S. § 115C-98(b) grants to the local school boards the exclusive authority over supplemental instructional materials needed for the respective schools and therefore the State Board has no authority to promulgate a rule with respect to supplemental instructional materials. N.C.G.S. § 115C-98 reads in pertinent part:

(b) Local boards of education shall adopt written policies concerning the procedures to be followed in their local school administrative units for the selection and procurement of supplementary textbooks, library books, periodicals, and other instructional materials needed for instructional purposes in the public schools of their units.

This subsection does not grant the local boards of education exclusive authority to purchase for their schools all supplementary instructional materials. The statute simply requires the local boards to adopt written policies concerning the procedures to be followed for the selection and procurement of supplementary instructional materials. It in no way grants to the local boards the sole authority with respect to such materials. In truth, the amendment to this statute adopted in 1990 was for the purpose of granting the local boards sole and exclusive authority to procure supplementary instructional materials and does so. If the local boards had this exclusive authority prior to the 1990 amendment, the amendment would indeed have been unnecessary and useless. Even a casual reading of subsection 98(b) as it existed at the time this contract was entered into discloses that this statute simply required that local boards adopt written policies concerning the procedures to be followed in the selection and procurement of such materials; it in no wise granted to the local boards the exclusive and sole authority with respect to such materials.