State, Department of Public Safety v. Brown
[…] By waiving its immunity, the state stands in the position of a private party and cannot limit its tort liability by a general provision in the workmen’s compensation act. So much of AS 23.30.055 as limits the liability of employers in admiralty must be considered an invalid infringement on the Federal jurisdiction.
If it is the desire of the State to limit its tort liability to the workmen’s compensation act, it may do so by legislative enactment of an exception to the waiver of sovereign immunity section contained in AS 09.50.250.

Id. at 13. We agree with this reasoning. Our explanation follows.

Alaska Statute 09.50.250 provides that “[a] person ... having a ... tort claim against the state may bring an action against the state in the superior court.” This statute waives the sovereign immunity of the state as to claims brought in superi- or court for torts sounding in admiralty, as well as those based on state law. State v. Stanley, 506 P.2d 1284, 1290-1291 and n. 9 (Alaska 1973).