People v. Valenzuela
[…] People v. Engel, 746 P.2d 60 (Colo.App.1987).

Based upon the record here, the county and state suffer no monetary loss relative to food stamps until the county is required to reimburse the federal government from its general fund for the food stamps fraudulently obtained. At that juncture, the obligation cast upon the county is to pay the value of those food stamps together with an unknown amount of interest charged by the federal government. In my opinion, this sum, together with interest accrued thereon from the time of reimbursement, computed pursuant to § 5 — 12—101(l)(b), is the proper measure of the victim’s actual loss.

Except under circumstances not here present, § 26-2-128(1) provides in pertinent part:

[A]ny previously paid excess public assistance to which the recipient was not entitled shall be recoverable by the county as a debt due to the state and the county in proportion to the amount of public assistance paid by each respectively; except that any fraudulently obtained public assistance or fraudulently obtained overpay-ments shall be recoverable and payable in proportionate shares as provided in section 26-l-112(2)(b), and interest shall be charged and paid to the county department on any sum fraudulently obtained calculated at the legal rate and calculated from the date the recipient obtained such sum to the date such sum is recovered, (emphasis supplied)

I disagree with the majority that the amount of the victim’s loss, for purposes of criminal restitution relating to fraudulently obtained food stamps, is properly determined by use of that statute. I do so for two reasons.

First, by its language, § 26-2-128(1) provides that the excess public assistance is recoverable “as a debt due to the state and the county in proportion to the amount of public assistance paid by each respectively.” (emphasis supplied) Thus, payment of the benefit by the county or the state is a necessary prerequisite to the statute’s application.