Jones v. Abel
[…] Abel to release Jones’ privileged records.

Therefore, on the face of OCGA § 9-11-34 (a) (1) and (c) (2), Dr. Abel could not reasonably or in good faith believe he was required to hand over his patient’s privileged matter at a lawyer’s discovery request. Ignorance of the law is no excuse for violating the law; it is presumed Dr. Abel knew the correct law. OCGA § 1-3-6; see King v. Green, 189 Ga. App. 105, 107 (375 SE2d 53); Bowman v. State, 186 Ga. App. 544 (2) (368 SE2d 143).

2. There is an independent reason this case should not have gone to trial. If the psychiatrist relied on OCGA § 9-11-34 (c) (2) as he says, he would have noticed this cynosure: subsection (d) provides: “Confidentiality. The provisions of this Code section shall not be deemed to repeal the confidentiality provided by Code Section [ ] 37-3-166 concerning mental illness.” OCGA § 37-3-166 applies to private psychiatrists and clinics. See Mrozinski v. Pogue, 205 Ga. App. 731 (423 SE2d 405); Annandale at Suwanee v. Weatherly, 194 Ga. App. 803 (392 SE2d 27).