Jones v. Abel
[…] 1. The psychiatrist-patient privilege given by OCGA § 24-9-21 (5) is “absolute, and [privileged matter] is not discoverable.” Atlantic *899Coast Line R. Co. v. Daugherty, 111 Ga. App. 144, 149 (141 SE2d 112). Discovery laws do not encroach on the privilege, for the “fsfcope of discovery” is expressly limited to matters “not privileged.” (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 9-11-26 (b) (1).

OCGA § 9-11-34 (a) (1) on its face limits the scope of discovery of a nonparty to “matters within the scope of [OCGA § 9-11-26 (b)],” i.e., matters not privileged.

Nothing in OCGA § 9-11-34 (c) (2) puts the burden on the patient to object to a discovery request. Subsection (c) (2) provides: “The nonparty or any party may file an objection with the court.” This means that if the patient does not object, the nonparty (doctor) may still object. If the doctor thinks he may violate his patient’s privilege, he may object, and he should object. Therefore, the fact that Jones did not object to the request did not compel Dr.