State v. Lankford
[…] It is Lankford’s contention that the evidence produced at trial was not available to the judge for purpose of sentencing, and therefore the district court had no evidence with which to find the statutorily required aggravating circumstances. However, I.C. § 19-2515(c) expressly provides, “Evidence admitted at trial shall be considered and need not be repeated at the sentencing hearing.” The evidence that was used at the sentencing hearing by the trial court judge amply supported the trial court’s conclusion. The trial court is entrusted with the responsibility for sentencing in Idaho, I.C. § 19-2515(c), (d), (e); State v.