Accordingly, for the reasons stated, the judgment' is reversed as to .the first cause of action, and is affirmed as to the second cause of action, neither party to recover costs on appeal.
Shenk, J., Edmonds, J., Traynor, J., and Spence, J., concurred.
In diminution of damages under the comparative negligence doctrine applicable to FELA actions. (45 U.S.C.A. § 53.)
Section 56: “No action shall be maintained under this chapter unless commenced within three years from the day the cause of action accrued.
“Under this chapter an action may be brought in a district court of the United States, in the district of the residence of the defendant, or in which the cause of action arose, or in which the defendant shall be doing business at the time of commencing such action. The jurisdiction of the courts of the United States under this chapter shall be concurrent with that of the courts of the several States.”
As noted hereinabove, removal power was by statute given to the federal district courts the following year (1948).