dissenting.
[…] Gingell v. County Commissioners, 249 Md 374, 239 A2d 903 (1968). Accord: Hopewell Gardens, Inc. v. Town of East Fishkill, 76 Misc2d 234, 349 NYS2d 481 (1973); Medical Arts, Inc. v. Rohrbaugh, 293 So2d 366 (Fla App 1974); National Brick Co. v. City of Chicago, 92 Ill App2d 192, 235 NE2d 301 (1968).
The brief of defendant county indicates that many, if not most, of the county as well as city comprehensive plans now in effect in this state were adopted by resolution and order.
ORS 174.010 provides:
"In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is, in terms or in substance, contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted; and where there are several provisions or particulars such construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all.”