dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
I cannot agree with the majority holding that Washington County’s comprehensive framework plan is invalid because it was adopted by resolution and order rather than by ordinance.1
First, I can find no such requirement in the constitution and statutes of this state.
The applicable statute is ORS 215.050, which reads:
"The county governing body shall adopt and may from time to time revise a comprehensive plan and zoning, subdivision and other ordinances for the use of some or all of the land in the county. The plan and related ordinances may be adopted and revised part by part.”
As I read the above provision, the legislature is thereby expressly recognizing the distinction between (a) the plan and (b) the implementation of the plan, and providing that the implementation of the plan shall be by the county governing body and must be by ordinance.