State v. Spence
[…] Minn.Stat. § 645.08(1) (2008) (“[WJords and phrases *108are construed according to ... their common and approved usage.”); Am. Family Ins. Group v. Schroedl, 616 N.W.2d 273, 277 (Minn.2000) (“[W]e are to construe words and phrases according to their plain and ordinary meaning.”).

Minnesota Statutes § 609.582, subd. 1, prohibits a person from “enterpng] a building without consent and with intent to commit a crime, or enterpng] a building without consent and committing] a crime while in the building, either directly or as an accomplice.” Under MinmStat. § 609.581, subd. 4(a), to enter a building without consent means: “to enter a building without the consent of the person in lawful possession.”1

Generally, “possession” means control of the thing possessed,2 and “lawful” means permitted, or not forbidden, by the law.3 The State argues that lawful possession means actual physical control of the building at the time the crime was committed.