State v. Spence
[…] Our goal in statutory interpretation is to effectuate the intent of the legislature. Minn.Stat. § 645.16 (2008). We interpret the words of a statute according to their plain and ordinary meaning. Minn.Stat. § 645.08(1) (2008) (“[WJords and phrases *108are construed according to ... their common and approved usage.”); Am. Family Ins. Group v. Schroedl, 616 N.W.2d 273, 277 (Minn.2000) (“[W]e are to construe words and phrases according to their plain and ordinary meaning.”).

Minnesota Statutes § 609.582, subd. 1, prohibits a person from “enterpng] a building without consent and with intent to commit a crime, or enterpng] a building without consent and committing] a crime while in the building, either directly or as an accomplice.” Under MinmStat. § 609.581, subd. 4(a), to enter a building without consent means: “to enter a building without the consent of the person in lawful possession.”1