I. BACKGROUND
[…] A party may satisfy her burden by a preponderance of the evidence.
Id. (citations omitted).
The party claiming the property to be marital must meet her burden by showing by the preponderance of the evidence that the property: (1) was “acquired by either spouse or both spouses”; and (2) was acquired “during the course of the marriage”; and (3) was acquired “before the date of the separation of the parties”; and (4) is “presently owned.” N.C.G.S. § 50-20(b)(l). If this burden is met and a party claims the property to be separate, that party has the burden of showing the property is separate. This burden is met by showing by the preponderance of the evidence that the property was: (1) “acquired by a spouse by bequest, devise, descent, or gift during the course of the marriage” (third-party gift provision); or (2) “acquired by gift from *221the other spouse during the course of marriage” and the intent that it be separate property is “stated in the conveyance” (inter-spousal gift provision); or (3) was “acquired in exchange for separate property” and no contrary