I. BACKGROUND
[…] Langston’s name added to the accounts. Since plaintiff did *223not state in the conveyance that he intended for the accounts to remain separate property, he did not prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the accounts were separate property. The trial court properly concluded the accounts were marital, not separate property. Plaintiffs assignments of error are overruled.
IV. UNEQUAL DISTRIBUTION
Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred in ordering him to pay the equity line debt which the court found to be defendant’s separate debt. We disagree.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(c) states, in pertinent part:
If the court determines that an equal division is not equitable, the court shall divide the marital property . . . equitably. The court shall consider all of the following factors under this subsection:
(1) The income, property, and liabilities of each party at the time the division of property is to become effective.
(3) The duration of the marriage and the age and physical and mental health of both parties.
(5) The expectation of pension, retirement, or other deferred compensation rights that are not marital property.
(6) Any equitable claim to, interest in, or direct or indirect contribution made to the acquisition of such marital property by the party not having title, including joint efforts or expenditures and contributions and services, or lack thereof, as a spouse, parent, wage earner or homemaker.
(lib) In the event of the death of either party prior to the entry of any order for the distribution of property made pursuant to this subsection:
a. Property passing to the surviving spouse by will or through intestacy due to the death of a spouse.
b. Property held as tenants by the entirety or as joint tenants with rights of survivorship passing to the surviving spouse due to the death of a spouse.
*224c. Property passing to the surviving spouse from life insurance, individual retirement accounts, pension or profit-sharing plans, any private or governmental retirement plan or annuity of which the decedent controlled the designation of beneficiary (excluding any benefits under the federal social security system), or any other retirement accounts or contracts, due to the death of a spouse.
(12) Any other factor which the court finds to be just and proper.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(c) (2008).
In the instant case, the trial court’s equitable distribution judgment awarded $220,992.40 to plaintiff as his sole and separate property and $87,021.05 to defendant as her sole and separate property.