¶ 1. This is a review of a published decision of the court of appeals, Christensen v. Sullivan, 2008 WI App 18, 307 Wis. 2d 754, 746 N.W.2d 553.
[…] Stat. § 785.01(3) to account for his interpretation:
Of course, any apparent inconsistency could be eliminated by modifying Wis. Stat. Ann. § 785.01(3)... to read as follows:
(3) "Remedial sanction" means a sanction imposed for the purpose of terminating a continuing contempt of court or of compensating a party for loss or injury suffered as the result of a contempt of court.
Id. at 702 n.147. Quite obviously, Professor Martineau's proposed language for Wis. Stat. § 785.01(3) is significantly different from the actual language in Wis. Stat. § 785.01(3). As a result, Professor Martineau's discussion lends further credence to the conclusion that remedial sanctions can be imposed only when the contempt continues.
Wisconsin Stat. § 785.01(2) defines "punitive sanction" as a "sanction imposed to punish a past contempt of court for the purpose of upholding the authority of the court." (Emphasis added.) Admittedly, there is no difficulty in conceiving of a sanction imposed to punish a past contempt of court for the purpose of aiding a litigant. One interpretation of Wis.