¶ 1. This is a review of a published decision of the court of appeals, Christensen v. Sullivan, 2008 WI App 18, 307 Wis. 2d 754, 746 N.W.2d 553.
[…] Stat. § 785.01(3). As a result, Professor Martineau's discussion lends further credence to the conclusion that remedial sanctions can be imposed only when the contempt continues.
Wisconsin Stat. § 785.01(2) defines "punitive sanction" as a "sanction imposed to punish a past contempt of court for the purpose of upholding the authority of the court." (Emphasis added.) Admittedly, there is no difficulty in conceiving of a sanction imposed to punish a past contempt of court for the purpose of aiding a litigant. One interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 785.04(l)(a) is that payment of "a sum of money sufficient to compensate a party for a [past] loss or injury" is that kind of sanction. Wis. Stat. § 785.04(l)(a).