¶ 1. This is a review of a published decision of the court of appeals, Christensen v. Sullivan, 2008 WI App 18, 307 Wis. 2d 754, 746 N.W.2d 553.
[…] Wis. Stat. § 785.01(3); The American Heritage Dictionary, supra, at 408; Blacks Law Dictionary, supra, at 316; see also King, 82 Wis. 2d at 132 (disallowing the maintenance of civil contempt proceedings because the contemptuous conduct was terminated prior to the initiation of the contempt proceedings). As the County's contempt was not continuing, the court could not impose a remedial sanction against the County "for the purpose of terminating a continuing contempt of court." Wis. Stat. § 785.01(3); see also Note, § 11, ch. 257, Laws of 1979, at 1355 ("[A] remedial sanction is appro*117priate only when the contempt is continuing... D.L.D., 110 Wis. 2d at 179 ("A remedial sanction means a sanction imposed for the purpose of terminating a continuing contempt of court.") (internal quotations omitted); B.L.P., 118 Wis. 2d at 42 (stating that remedial sanctions are imposed only to terminate a continuing contempt of court).