¶ 1. This is a review of a published decision of the court of appeals, Christensen v. Sullivan, 2008 WI App 18, 307 Wis. 2d 754, 746 N.W.2d 553.
[…] See Frisch, 304 Wis. 2d 1, ¶ 47.
¶ 77. Finally, simply because the monetary remedial sanctions set forth in Wis. Stat. § 785.04(l)(a) do *118not expressly recognize that they can be imposed only "for the purpose of terminating a continuing contempt of court" does not carry the day for the plaintiff class. See Wis. Stat. § 785.01(3). All the sanctions listed under Wis. Stat. § 785.04(1) carry the label of "Remedial sanction." "Remedial sanction" is a defined term that "means a sanction imposed for the purpose of terminating a continuing contempt of court." Wis. Stat. § 785.01(3) (emphasis added). Because the definition of "remedial sanction" is clear on its face, we are "not at liberty to disregard the plain, clear words of the statute." Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶ 46 (internal quotations and citation omitted).