¶ 1. This is a review of a published decision of the court of appeals, Christensen v. Sullivan, 2008 WI App 18, 307 Wis. 2d 754, 746 N.W.2d 553.
[…] (c) A forfeiture not to exceed $2,000 for each day the contempt of court continues.
(d) An order designed to ensure compliance with a prior order of the court.
(e) A sanction other than the sanctions specified in pars, (a) to (d) if it expressly finds that those sanctions would be ineffectual to terminate a continuing contempt of court.
Wis. Stat. § 785.04(1).
*105¶ 57. The sanctions listed under Wis. Stat. § 785.04(1) "are essentially the same as under prior law." Note, § 11, ch. 257, Laws of 1979, at 1357.7 Moreover, all but one of the remedial sanctions described in Wis. Stat. § 785.04(1) expressly reflect the prerequisite of a continuing contempt of court. See Wis. Stat. § 785.04(l)(b) ("The imprisonment may extend only so long as the person is committing the contempt of court or 6 months, whichever is the shorter period.") (emphasis added), (l)(c) ("A forfeiture not to exceed $2,000 for each day the contempt of court continues.") (emphasis added), (l)(d) ("Are order designed to ensure compliance with a prior order of the court.") (emphasis added), (l)(e) ("A sanction other than the sanctions specified in pars, (a) to (d) if it expressly finds that those sanctions would he ineffectual to terminate a continuing contempt