State v. GEORGIUS
[…] Changing a sentence from a sentence of incarceration to a grant of probation shall constitute a permissible reduction of sentence under this subdivision.

. With regard to the appellant's contention that he should have been placed in the Anthony Correctional Center, this Court has explained:

Just as a trial court’s decision to grant or deny probation is subject to the discretion of the sentencing tribunal, so too is the decision whether to sentence an individual pursuant to the Youthful Offenders Act. The determinative language of West Virginia Code § 25-4-6 is stated indisputably in discretionary terms: "[T]he judge of any court ... may suspend the imposition of sentence ... and commit the young adult to the custody of the West Virginia commissioner of corrections to be assigned to a center.” Id. (emphasis supplied). Since the dispositive statutory term is "may,” there can be no question that the decision whether to invoke the provisions of the Youthful Offenders *720Act is within the sole discretion of the sentencing judge. See State v.