State v. GEORGIUS
[…] The State contends that the appellant showed no remorse and accepted no responsibility, for his offense at his sentencing hearing in spite of the significant emotional trauma experienced by the victim, nor did the appellant present any evidence that he would not be a continuing threat to the victim or to the community. The State also points out that several members of the appellant’s family spoke at his sentencing hearing and requested that the court impose the statutory sentence.

In the case at hand, the statutory sentence for felony first degree sexual assault, in violation of W.Va.Code § 61-8B-3 is fifteen to thirty-five years in the penitentiary. The version of the statute applicable at the time of the appellant’s 2005 trial4 provided as follows:

(a) A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when:
(1) The person engages in sexual intercourse or sexual intrusion with another person and, in so doing:
(1) Inflicts serious bodily injury upon anyone; or
(ii) Employs a deadly weapon in the commission of the act; or
(2) The person, being fourteen years old or more, engages in sexual intercourse or sexual intrusion with another person who is eleven years old or less and is not married to that person.
(b) Any person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in a state correctional facility not less than fifteen nor more than thirty-five years, or fined not less than one thousand dollars nor more than ten thousand dollars and imprisoned in a state correctional facility not less than fifteen nor more than thirty-five years.

*721It is undisputed that the sentence imposed upon the appellant by the circuit court was within the statutory limits. Moreover, the appellant does not contend that any impermissible factor was used by the circuit court in sentencing him.