State v. Fielden
[…] See Easley v. State, 266 Ga. App. 902, 905 (4) (598 SE2d 554) (2004) (aggravated assault statute). Under the third prong, however, such a specific intent, although contained in some similar statutes in other states, obviously is not constitutionally necessary. Thus, the majority’s reliance on State v. Ervin, 40 SW3d 508, 519 (I) (B) (Tenn. Crim. App. 2000) is erroneous because the statute analyzed there required a specific intent and the court did not hold that such intent was necessary, but rather that it was constitutionally sufficient. The requirement in OCGA § 16-11-34 (a) that the defendant “recklessly or knowingly commit[ ] any act which may reasonably be expected to prevent or disrupt a lawful meeting, gathering, or procession” means at least that the defendant “should have known[ ] that [his] conduct violated an applicable custom, usage, or rule of the meeting.” State v. Hardin, supra. See also State v. Encalade, 505 S2d 87, 91-92 (La.