(B) knowing that the monetary instrument or funds involved in the transportation represent the proceeds of some form of unlawful activity and knowing that such transportation is designed in whole or in part—
(ii) to avoid a transaction reporting requirement under State or Federal law,
shall be sentenced to a fine of $500,000 or twice the value of the monetary instrument or funds involved in the transportation, whichever is greater, or imprisonment for not more than twenty years, or both.
MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(i); MSA 14.15(7401)(2)(a)(i) provides:
A person who violates this section as to:
(a) A controlled substance classified in schedule 1 or 2 that is a narcotic drug described in section 7214(a)(iv) and:
(i) Which is in an amount of 650 grains or more of any mixture containing that substance is guilty of a felony and shall be imprisoned for life.
208 Mich App 545; 528 NW2d 783 (1995).
450 Mich 871 (1995).
Of course, a defendant could bring a claim that this newly charged offense violated the terms of his plea agreement.