*282IV
Defendants also assert that their Oakland Circuit Court indictments were barred by MCL 333.7409; MSA 14.15(7409), arguing that the indictments in state court arose out of the same acts on which their convictions in the Florida federal court were based. MCL 333.7409; MSA 14.15(7409), enacted in 1978, applies only to controlled substance crimes. Section 7409 reads:
If a violation of this article is a violation of a federal law or the law of another state, a conviction or acquittal under federal law or the law of another state for the same act is a bar to prosecution in this state.
As of the fall of 1995, twenty-six states had enacted some form of statute barring subsequent prosecutions. Bollinger, Defending dual prosecutions: Learning how to draw the line, 10 Crim Just 16, 18 (Fall, 1995).
A