People v. Douglas
[…] Minjarez (1980) 102 Cal.App.3d 309, 312 [162 Cal.Rptr. 292] [grant of custody credits following imposition of prison sentence]; People v. Holly (1976) 62 Cal.App.3d 797, 800-801 [133 Cal.Rptr. 331] [staying sentence pursuant to section 654 after imposing sentence].)

In arguing that it has a right to appeal the order here, the prosecution cites subdivisions (a)(1) and (a)(6) of section 1238. Neither applies. Subdivision (a)(1) of section 1238 permits a People’s appeal from an order setting aside an “indictment, information, or complaint.” But a trial court’s section 17(b)(3) declaration, making a wobbler offense a misdemeanor, does not set aside an indictment, information, or complaint. Subdivision (a)(6) of section 1238 authorizes a People’s appeal from an order “modifying the verdict or finding by reducing the degree of the offense or the punishment imposed or modifying the offense to a lesser offense.” This provision applies when a trial court, acting under section 1181, subdivision 6 or 7, modifies a verdict, finding, or judgment to conform to evidence. (See People v.