People v. Douglas
[…] Accordingly, a section 17(b)(3) declaration is not properly denominated an order made after judgment. Rather, it is part of the trial court’s disposition of the case that is indivisible from the court’s suspension of imposition of sentence and grant of probation.2 As I noted earlier, section 1238, subdivision (d) precludes the People from appealing “any grant of probation.”

This does not mean, however, that the prosecution has no remedy if the trial court erroneously reduces an offense from a felony to a misdemeanor at the initial sentencing hearing. Subdivision (d) of section 1238 allows the People to challenge a trial court’s grant of probation by petition for writ of mandate and states that appellate review “of any grant of probation shall include review of any order underlying the grant of probation.” (Italics added.) Thus, this provision contemplates that the appellate court in a single writ proceeding will review orders made together with a probationary grant when they are based on the same factual considerations and share the same record.