People v. Robles
[…] The People’s right to appeal is expressly limited by statute. (People v. Smith (1983) 33 Cal.3d 596, 600 [189 Cal.Rptr. 862, 659 P.2d 1152].) Section 1238, subdivision (a), in particular, sets forth those orders and/or judgments from which the People may properly appeal. Except in limited situations not here applicable, for example, the People may appeal from the imposition of any “unlawful sentence.” (§ 1238, subd. (a)(10).)2

The fact that the People’s appeal concerns the type of order or judgment contemplated by subdivision (a) of section 1238 does not end the inquiry, however, if the case is one where the defendant was granted probation. Subdivision (d) of section 1238, thus, provides: “Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to authorize an appeal from an order granting probation. Instead, the people may seek appellate review of any grant of probation, whether or not the court imposes sentence, by means of a petition for a writ of mandate or prohibition which is filed within 60 days after probation is granted. The review of any grant of probation shall include review of any order underlying the grant of probation.” (§ 1238, subd. (d), italics added.)

As the court in People v.