Cleaveland v. Gannon
[…] Gannon’s body and becoming an incurable and terminal illness.

The medical defendants moved for summary judgment on the basis that the two-year statute of limitation for medical malpractice actions in OCGA § 9-3-71 (a) expired before the complaint was filed in October 2004. Under OCGA § 9-3-71 (a), “an action for medical malpractice shall be brought within two years after the date on which an injury or death arising from a negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred.” This plainly means that the two-year limitation period commenced to run from the occurrence of an injury arising from the alleged malpractice. Young v. Williams, 274 Ga. 845, 846-847 (560 SE2d 690) (2002).