Harrell v. Bowen
[…] When section ID-1 is viewed as a list of purposes to be considered in determining the amount of an award rather than a list of prerequisites, the General Assembly’s use of the conjunctive rather than the disjunctive becomes irrelevant.

In addition, unlike the majority’s interpretation, concluding that Chapter ID permits a punitive damages award against a deceased defendant is consistent with North Carolina’s survival statute. See N.C.G.S. § 28A-18-1 (2007). A punitive damage award against a *150deceased defendant is permitted under the survival statute which states that “all demands whatsoever, and rights to prosecute or defend any action or special proceeding, existing in favor of or against” a deceased person “shall survive to and against the personal representative or collector of his estate.” Id. § 28A-18-l(a).