People v. Lardie
[…] [Id. at 266.]

Arguments regarding the remoteness or unavoidability of causing death after making this culpable and inherently dangerous decision to drive while under the influence are most appropriately addressed to the court at the sentencing stage of the trial. At this stage, where justice and notions of fairness require, the court may choose to impose the minimum sentence under the OUIL causing death statute — a $2,500.00 fine. MCL 257.625(4); MSA 9.2325(4) imposes a “felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years or a fine of not less than $2,500.00 or more than $10,000.00, or both.” (Emphasis added.)

Ante at 249, n 28, citing standard jury instructions for involuntary manslaughter (emphasis added). While this crime is based in common law, the Legislature codified the penalty at MCL 750.321; MSA 28.553 without modification to the common-law definition and elements.