Appellant seeks reversal of a $10,000 jury verdict which he argues is insufficient. We affirm.
[…] The last issue framed by Donald was:
WHETHER THE COURT ERRED AS A MATTER OF LAW IN STRIKING PLAINTIFF’S DEMAND FOR PUNITIVE DAMAGES.
At the close of the evidence, the trial court granted Helene’s motion to strike Donald’s request for punitive damages. Two salient statutes allow punitive damages. SDCL 30-17-8 provides:
In any action now or hereafter pending to recover property of the decedent or his estate ... the judgment may include, in addition to the value of such property, a sum not to exceed the value thereof, as punitive damages, in the discretion of the court or the jury.
SDCL 21-3-2 also provides for punitive damages as follows:
In any action for the breach of an obligation not arising from contract, where the defendant has been guilty of oppression, fraud, or malice, actual or presumed, or in any case of wrongful injury to animals, being subjects of property, committed intentionally or by willful and wanton misconduct, in disregard of humanity, the jury, in addition to the actual damage, may give damages for the sake of example, and by way of punishing the defendant.
In light of the foregoing statutes standing alone, and Black v. Gardner, supra, the issue of punitive damages could have been submitted to the jury.