(dissenting).
[…] It must be remembered that Johnson began the administrative procedure seeking unemployment benefits. When he lost, and when he was losing, he quit. Johnson was advised that the ruling would be final unless he filed an appeal within nine days after the mailing of *114the Department of Labor’s notification. No appeal was filed.
Johnson then instituted a lawsuit on four theories all without exhausting his administrative remedies. SDCL 1-26-30 provides in part: “A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within any agency ... is entitled to judicial review under this chapter.” (Emphasis supplied.) Furthermore, SDCL 1-26-30.2 expresses: “An appeal shall be allowed in the circuit court to any party in a contested case from a final decision, ruling or action of an agency.” (Emphasis supplied.) Johnson claims breach of pay in the lawsuit; in this regard, he filed for unemployment compensation arising out of the contract. It appears he would have been satisfied to collect unemployment, if the administrative proceeding was going well for him.