Fowler v. Valencourt
[…] When the handcuffs were later removed, her hands were blistered and numb. At her trial in Rowan County District Court on 8 December 1989 on the charge of resisting, delaying, and obstructing a police officer, plaintiff was found not *348guilty. Plaintiff filed her complaint in this action on 22 October 1990, more than one year from the date of the incident giving rise to her claims.

The sole question before this Court for review is whether N.C.G.S. § 1-54(3) or N.C.G.S. § 1-52(13) is the applicable statute of limitation. Section 1-54(3) places a one-year limitation on actions for “libel, slander, assault, battery, or false imprisonment.” N.C.G.S. § 1-54(3) (Supp. 1992). Section 1-52(13) imposes a three-year limitation on actions “[a]gainst a public officer, for a trespass, under color of his office.” N.C.G.S. § 1-52(13) (Supp. 1992).

In construing a statute, the Court must first ascertain the legislative intent to assure that the purpose and intent of the legislation are carried out. Electric Supply Co. v. Swain Electrical Co., 328 N.C. 651, 656, 403 S.E.2d 291, 294 (1991).