*83Opinion
[…] Although this is a question which repeatedly confronts the circuit and juvenile and domestic relations district courts, we address the question for the first *85time. The resolution of the question depends upon whether a “transfer” of “matters” under Code § 20-79(c) divests a court of record of its continuing jurisdiction as provided by Code § 20-108 to also address those issues “transferred to the juvenile and domestic relations district court.”
Code § 16.1-244 provides that circuit courts and juvenile and domestic relations district courts have concurrent jurisdiction over “custody, guardianship, visitation or support of children when such [an issue] is incidental to the determination of causes pending in such courts.” See Peple v. Peple, 5 Va. App. 414, 418, 364 S.E.2d 232, 235 (1988). Code § 20-79(c) provides in pertinent part: