*83Opinion
[…] Code § 16.1-244 provides that circuit courts and juvenile and domestic relations district courts have concurrent jurisdiction over “custody, guardianship, visitation or support of children when such [an issue] is incidental to the determination of causes pending in such courts.” See Peple v. Peple, 5 Va. App. 414, 418, 364 S.E.2d 232, 235 (1988). Code § 20-79(c) provides in pertinent part:
After the entry of a decree of divorce a vinculo matrimonii the court may transfer to the juvenile and domestic relations district court any other matters pertaining to support and maintenance for the spouse, maintenance, support, care and custody of the child or children on motion by either party, and may so transfer such matters before the entry of such decree on motion joined in by both parties. In the transfer of any matters referred to herein, the court may, upon the motion of any party, or on its own motion, and for good cause shown, transfer any matters covered by said decree or decrees to any juvenile and domestic relations district court within the Commonwealth that constitutes a more appropriate forum. An appeal of an order by such juvenile and domestic relations district court which is to enforce or modify the decree in the divorce suit shall be as provided in § 16.1-296.
Nevertheless, Code § 20-121.1 authorizes a circuit court to reinstate a suit that has been stricken from the docket in order to grant complete relief.