Eckerd Corp. v. Fayette County Board of Tax Assessors
[…] 1. Eckerd contends that the Board’s subpoena is improper as an audit for the purpose of assessing additional personal property taxes against it. We disagree.

It is well-settled that tax assessors may assess unreturned tangible property for ad valorem tax purposes during the applicable seven-year period of limitation. Ga. R. &c. Co. v. Wright, 124 Ga. 596, 599 (53 SE 251) (1905); Suttles v. Dickey, 192 Ga. 382, 383 (15 SE2d 445) (1941); Garr v. E. W. Banks Co., 206 Ga. 831, 832 (59 SE2d 400) (1950); and see generally Op. Atty. Gen. U87-13. In this regard, *455OCGA § 48-5-299 (a) pertinently provides that it is “the duty of the county board of tax assessors to . . . ascertain [ ] what real and personal property is subject to taxation in the county and to require the proper return of the property for taxation.” It further provides that “[i]n all cases where the full amount of taxes due the state or county has not been paid, the board shall assess against the owner, if known, and against the property, if the owner is not known, the full amount of taxes which has accrued and which may not have been paid