Eckerd Corp. v. Fayette County Board of Tax Assessors
[…] Eckerd’s confidentiality argument is flawed as well. OCGA § 48-5-314 (a) (1) allows personnel authorized by appropriate tax administrators to access materials otherwise protected as confidential thereunder. It is settled that boards of tax assessors have authority to contract for audit services. OCGA § 48-5-298 (a) (3); Sears, Roebuck, supra. It necessarily follows that to enter into such a contract “autho*456rizes” the contractor access to confidential materials essential to the performance of the contract. Significant as well, the Board’s authority to contract for services in OCGA § 48-5-298 (a) is not restricted to persons or entities not otherwise under contract to provide such services. In this regard, OCGA § 48-5-298 (b) permits county boards of tax assessors to enter into contracts “with any municipality or political subdivision of the state to provide any information for which the board could contract pursuant to subsection (a)” thereof.